Does VA need my permission to bill my other health insurance for care related to a sensitive diagnosis (like alcohol or drug abuse or HIV)?

No. As a result of the VA MISSION Act of 2018, we no longer need permission to bill health insurance providers for care related to a sensitive diagnosis (like alcohol or drug abuse, alcoholism, HIV or HIV testing, sickle cell anemia, or other diagnoses included in Public Law 38 U.S.C. §7332-protected information).

Before submitting any claims for care related to a sensitive diagnosis, we notified Veterans of this change by sending a one-time notice to all Veterans who had signed a release of information refusing to allow us to bill for care related to a sensitive diagnosis in the past. The Federal Register also published this change.

Read the notice on the Federal Register website

We’re now submitting claims to health insurance carriers for all non-service-connected care, even if we don’t have a signature or written authorization permitting us to disclose protected information on these claims or in Veterans’ medical records.

We’re required by law to bill your health insurance (including your spouse’s insurance if you’re covered under the policy). The money collected goes back to VA medical centers to support health care costs provided to all Veterans.

You can submit a restriction request asking us not to disclose your health information for billing purposes, but we’re not required to grant your request. To submit a restriction request, please contact your nearest VA health facility and ask to talk with the privacy officer. You can also ask to talk with the billing office for more information.

Find your nearest VA health facility