What if I have never lived in a state that recognized same-sex marriage, but I traveled to a recognition state to marry?

Federal law, 38 U.S.C. § 103(c), precludes VA from recognizing your marriage. Under section 103(c), VA may recognize marriages that are recognized under the law of the place where the parties resided at the time of marriage, or the law of the place where the parties resided when the claim or application was filed, or at a later date when the eligibility requirements were met. Your marriage would not meet these requirements because it is not recognized according to the law of either the place where you or your spouse resided at the time of the marriage or the place where you and/or your spouse resided when you filed your claim or application (or a later date when you became eligible for benefits).