Will VA recognize my domestic partnership or civil union for purposes of VA benefits?

For purposes of VA benefits and services, VA will recognize as marriages only those relationships that are recognized as "marriages" under state law.

 

It will not recognize a domestic partnership or civil union that is not recognized as a "marriage" under state law as a marriage for VA purposes. For requests for burial in a VA national cemetery only, an individual in a domestic partnership or civil union may request that the Secretary designate the decedent as eligible under 38 U.S.C. § 2402(a)(6). National Cemetery Administration (NCA) staff will advise the applicant of this option.